Cart (0)

Door not sliding within Door Arch

  • Author
    Posts
    • #261290
      Jean-Baptiste CANNES
      Participant

      Hello

      I have printed Rampage Door from “Heavy Door” set: the door is too big (or Arch slot is too narrow) and is not sliding within the Arch.

      Door Arch is printed without support.
      Door is printed vertically on a Raft which is cut afterward.

      Is there any tip to make the door fit the arch ?

      Thanks
      JB

    • #261323
      Nicholas Jebson
      Participant

      just triple checking that all of the raft has been removed and is not providing obstructions? Just trying to work out in which dimension the door is too large as often when we have had this problem it is left-over supports from the raft clipping the doorway

      • This reply was modified 3 years, 3 months ago by Nicholas Jebson.
    • #261326
      Jean-Baptiste CANNES
      Participant

      The Door is too thick.
      I will try to scale it down in this direction only.

      Maybe my printing parameters are not the good ones (Temp too high (200°C))?
      Thanks

    • #261329
      Jean-Baptiste CANNES
      Participant

      Correction, the issue is for the width.
      JB

    • #261383
      Nicholas Jebson
      Participant

      had a look on meshmixer and the files I have here seem to be OK. yeah maybe if you scale down by 5-10% in the chosen plane that should help

    • #261411
      Jean-Baptiste CANNES
      Participant

      I have layer thickness set at 0.2 and wall thickness set at 1.2: could it explain?

      Thanks

    • #261473
      Nicholas Jebson
      Participant

      No that should be fine. how tight is it in the door? is it just brushing the sides or fully jammed this cannot fit as is?

    • #261502
      Jean-Baptiste CANNES
      Participant

      I scaled the door at 90% thickness and 98% width: that’s fine now!

      No explanation…

      Thanks

    • #261580
      Nicholas Jebson
      Participant

      Good to hear

Viewing 8 reply threads
  • The forum ‘Resolving 3D Printing Problems’ is closed to new topics and replies.
©2024 Printable Scenery. Website by Vienna & Bailey