Cart (0)

Rampage Secret Doors

  • Author
    Posts
    • #135218
      AvatarBenethor
      Participant

      I have a problem printing the secret doors. I printed three of them and all three of them broke while trying to stick them together. It is really tight and when i manage to push the inner piece all down, i cant rotate it and it breaks while trying. I know that it has only one correct orientation. Do i need to print it at insanely high details? I printed most of my tiles at 0.35 layer height for the speed. For the printed in frame doors (ornate doors) i already needed to go down to 0.28 for them to not break, but they work fine now. For the secret door i went down to 0.21 (which is the magic number for my printer, closest to the 0.2 that is recommended) and three walls with a lot of infill (the normal wall parts i print with 2 walls and almost no infill) but it was still too tight and i broke it. Am i doing something wrong? Or do i really need to go down to 0.14 or even 0.07mm layer height, which results in insanely long printing times?

    • #135304
      Avataradamspf
      Participant

      I printed at .2 and they came out great. I don’t know if that helps you or not?

    • #135386
      AvatarAndrew
      Participant

      I’ve had problems with some minis and tiles being brittle even at 0.2 and even with 100% infill. What was recommended to me and seems to work decently is increasing the wall line count. Maybe that will help keep it from splitting.

    • #137930
      AvatarMatt Barker
      Keymaster

      @Benethor, The fit for the secret door is quite snug, You need to clean it up to make sure there is no debris around the socket or the pin.

    • #139356
      AvatarJo Boorer
      Keymaster

      Added Product tag

Viewing 4 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
©2020 Printable Scenery. Website by Vienna & Bailey