Cart (0)

Printing floors rotated 90 degrees

  • Author
    Posts
    • #137390
      AvatarColin
      Participant

      Has anyone tried rotating floor sections 90 degrees around x or y axes, so you can fit more on the build plate? Does it print ok?

      Attachments:
    • #137624
      Sam CampbellSam Campbell
      Keymaster

      Yes, I’ve printed a tonne of them this way, You get a little stringing inside the tile but the detail on the outside can be a lot better. Print with a raft and align your floor tiles in parallel with the print bed motor and you should be all good.

    • #192692
      AvatarWade
      Participant

      Do you need to adjust the printing or bed temps at all when trying to print multiple objects? I know you aren’t printing the items one at a time on a multi model plater like shown above. So I am assuming it does all 6 or 10 you have sliced each layer at the same time.

    • #195660
      Avatarquark2
      Participant

      I tried printing them this way and when trying to remove the supports from the sides of the tile, it caused the bottom of the tile to break. Any suggestions on how to avoid that from happening?

Viewing 3 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
©2020 Printable Scenery. Website by Vienna & Bailey