Cart (0)

Reply To: Problem with printing wood/wood tiles

Home Forums Resolving 3D Printing Problems Problem with printing wood/wood tiles Reply To: Problem with printing wood/wood tiles

#189955
Avatarssandulak
Participant

I’ve tweaked all those settings to some degree, and it’s gotten better, still not ideal, but I’ll keep working on it. I’m currently printing at .15 layer height (for a mix between speed and quality) at varying speeds, 70 mm/s, 50 mm/s and 30 mm/s, 205 extruder temp, 65 bed. Fairly basic retraction settings, 1mm retraction, 15 mm/s retraction speed (this seemed to help a lot, it was started at 45mm/s as per some recommendations, but I found lowering this decreased the size of the pimples/frequency of them). Also calibrated the extruder, as best I can anyways, so hopefully that’s not a failing point anymore.

I’ve also been fiddling with combing, to see if that would help things.

If anyone else has any ideas, I’d love to hear it.

  • This reply was modified 2 years, 7 months ago by Avatarssandulak.
©2022 Printable Scenery. Website by Vienna & Bailey